301st Fighter Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the AF Reserve

Library > Biographies > LIEUTENANT COLONEL MAX J STITZER
LIEUTENANT COLONEL MAX J STITZER

photo of LIEUTENANT COLONEL MAX J STITZER
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Lieutenant Colonel Max J. Stitzer is the commander of the 301st Maintenance Group, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas. He provides leadership and direction to a group comprised of two squadrons and a maintenance operation flight. The group employs over 600 military and civilian personnel in 31 Air Force skill areas. The maintenance group provides intermediate and organizational-level F-16 maintenance support for the 457th Fighter Squadron with highly trained personnel. As the Wing Commander's principle aircraft maintenance and logistics advisor, he manages a fleet of twenty-seven F-16C aircraft and associated support equipment, and a combined budget of over $20 million insuring that the wing can meet all required response times to deploy and support combat or expeditionary taskings.

Lieutenant Colonel Stitzer is a native of Ogden, Utah. He enlisted in the Air Force Reserve upon graduation from high school and served a distinguished enlisted career, achieving the rank of Technical Sergeant before selection for officer training. He received his commission upon graduation from the Air Force Reserve's first class at the Air National Guard Academy of Military Science in November 1994.

Lieutenant Colonel Stitzer's maintenance and logistics support experience includes F-22, T-38, MQ-1, MQ-9, F-16 A/B/C/D, A-10, C/EC-130, F-15E, HH-60G, and the E-3 Airborne Warning and Control System (AWACS) aircraft and he has commanded a Maintenance Squadron, and Aircraft Maintenance Squadron; has been the deputy commander of an Air Control Group, a Maintenance Group, and a Fighter Group, and has commanded the U.S. Air Force's largest squadron in Afghanistan in Operation Enduring Freedom supporting the NATO International Security Assistance Force (ISAF).

EDUCATION and TRAINING:
1984 Target Intelligence Technician Training, Lowry AFB, CO
1986 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course, Hill AFB, UT
1990 Air Force Reserve NCO Leadership Development Course, Hill AFB, UT
1993 Bachelor of Science, Weber State University, Ogden, UT
1995 Distinguished Graduate, USAF Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions Officer Course (AMMOC), Sheppard AFB, TX
1997 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Hill AFB, UT
2000 USAF Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course (AMIC), Kirtland AFB, NM
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2003 USAF Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Officer School (AMMOS), USAFWC, Nellis AFB, NV
2005 USAF Jet Engine Mishap Investigation Course (JEMIC), Sheppard AFB, TX
2006 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)
2008 Air War College (Correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. April 1984-July 1984, student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
2. July 1984-Nov 1984, student, Armed Forces Air Intelligence Training Center, Lowry AFB, CO
3. Nov 1984-May 1989, Target Intelligence Technician and NCOIC, Target Intelligence, 466th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, UT
4. May 1989-Oct 1994, NCOIC, Weapons and Tactics and Command and Control Technician, 466th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, UT
5. Oct 1994-Nov 1994, officer trainee, ANG Academy of Military Science, McGhee-Tyson ANGB, Knoxville, TN
6. Nov 1994-Aug 1997, Sortie Generation Flight Commander and Assistant Squadron Maintenance Officer, 466th Fighter Squadron, Hill Air Force Base, UT
7. Aug 1997-Oct 1998, Squadron Maintenance Officer, 302nd Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, AZ
8. Oct 1998-Oct 1999, Logistics Officer, 419th Combat Logistics Support Squadron, Hill Air Force Base, UT
9. Oct 1999-Oct 2003, Commander, 301st Maintenance Squadron, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base, Fort Worth, TX
10. Oct 2003-June 2004, Commander, 301st Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base, Fort Worth, TX
11. June 2004-May 2006, Deputy Commander for Maintenance, 513th Air Control Group, Tinker AFB, OK
12. May 2006-Aug 2008, Deputy Commander, 419th Maintenance Group, Hill AFB, UT
13. Aug 2008-Oct 2009, Deputy Commander, 44th Fighter Group, 301st Fighter Wing, Det 1, Holloman AFB, NM 
14. Jan-May 2009, Commander, 455th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Bagram AB, Afghanistan
15. Oct 2009-Present, Commander, 301st Maintenance Group, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base, Fort Worth, TX 

MAJOR DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Gallant Unit Citation
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters and "V" device for valor
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
Global War on Terror Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terror Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star device
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star device
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star device
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with silver hourglass device
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
NATO Medal
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant, Nov. 17, 1994
First Lieutenant, Nov. 17, 1996
Captain, Sept. 30, 1999
Major, Sept. 30, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel, Sept. 30, 2007

(Current as of 21 Oct 2009)




 Inside the 301st FW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act