301st Fighter Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the AF Reserve

Library > Biographies > COMMAND CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT BRIAN M. PINSKY
COMMAND CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT BRIAN M. PINSKY

photo of COMMAND CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT BRIAN M. PINSKY
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Master Sergeant Brian M. Pinsky is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 301st Fighter Wing, Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base, Texas. Chief Pinsky advises the commander on all matters relating to readiness, training, professional development, force utilization, operations tempo, health, morale, welfare and leadership of the 1,800 enlisted members of the wing. He performs as the functional manager to the first sergeants within the wing and serves as the commander's representative on councils, boards, and selected events within the military and civilian communities.

Chief Pinsky enlisted in the Air Force in 1989. After completing technical training at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas, he was assigned to Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England, providing en route airlift support for numerous operations including Desert Shield, Desert Storm and Provide Comfort. In December 1993, he separated from active duty and enlisted in the Air Force Reserve joining the 302nd Airlift Wing at Peterson AFB, Colo. At Peterson AFB, he was assigned to 302nd Civil Engineering Squadron and the 39th Aerial Port Squadron, where he held various supervisory positions including NCO in charge of the Air Terminal Operations Center and aerial port superintendent. In 2005, Chief Pinsky led a 24-person team during a 365-day activation in support of Operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom which included deployments to Camp Sather, Baghdad, Iraq, and Ramstein Air Base, Germany.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science in Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1991 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course, RAF Mildenhall, England
2002 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, by correspondence
2004 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, by correspondence
2007 Associate degree in transportation management, Community College of the Air Force
2010 Engineering Leadership Institute, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas
2011 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1990 - February 1992, special handling supervisor, 313th Aerial Port Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, England
2. February 1992 - December 1993, air transportation specialist, Sacramento Air Logistics Center, McClellan AFB, Calif.
3. December 1993 - September 1995, air transportation journeyman, 39th Aerial Port Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
4. October 1995 - September 1996, engineer assistant, 302nd Civil Engineering Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
5. October 1996 - October 1999, air transportation craftsman, 39th Aerial Port Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
6. October 1999 - January 2005, NCOIC, Air Terminal Operations Center, 39th Aerial Port Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
7. January 2005 - May 2005, Aerial Port Operations Superintendent, 447th Expeditionary Logistics Squadron, Camp Sather, Baghdad, Iraq
8. May 2005 - June 2005, senior controller, 89th Aerial Port Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
9. July 2005 - November 2005, senior controller, 723rd Air Mobility Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
10. November 2005 - February 2008, Air Terminal Operations Center Superintendent, 39th Aerial Port Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
11. February 2008 - September 2008, Special Handling Superintendent, 39th Aerial Port Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
12. September 2008 - October 2011, Chief of Aerial Port Operations, 39th Aerial Port Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
13. November 2011 - present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 301st Fighter Wing, NAS Fort Worth JRB, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Iraq Campaign Medal with oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Tour Ribbon-Long
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two 'M' devices and bronze hourglass device

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Honor Graduate, Air Transportation Technical School, Sheppard AFB, Texas
John Levitow Award, NCO Preparatory Course, RAF Mildenhall, England

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant Jan. 1, 2009

(Current as of February 2012)





 Inside the 301st FW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act