Colonel COLONEL JOHN M. NEMECEK

Col. John M. Nemecek is the Commander, 301st Fighter Wing Maintenance Group, U.S. Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas. He is responsible for planning, directing, monitoring, and safe execution of all combat-oriented F-16C flight training within the 301st Fighter Wing. He directs the group’s execution of a 5,800+ Annual Flying Hour Program and a $3.5 million annual operations group budget.

Col. Nemecek earned his commission at the U.S. Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colo., where he graduated with a B.S. in Management and commissioned as second lieutenant in 1995. After 17 wears of Active Duty service, he entered the Air Force Reserve in 2008 and became the quality assurance officer in charge for the 301st Fighter Wing Maintenance Group, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas.  

Col. Nemecek has deployed in support of OPERATION SOUTHERN WATCH and has extensive experience in providing fifth-generation aircraft support where he helped both Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla. and Langley AFB, Va., stand-up the F-22 Raptor. He will be play an integral role in helping the 301 FW transition from the F-16 Fighting Falcon to Air Force Reserve Command’s first ever F-35A Lightning II unit. Prior to his current position, the colonel as the Individual Mobilization Augmentee Deputy Director S4 Space Operations Command, U.S. Space Force, Peterson Garrison Colorado Springs, Colo.

 

EDUCATION

1995   Bachelor of Science, Management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

1996   Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

1998   Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

1999  Production Superintendent Course, Hill AFB, Utah

2001   Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

2003   Jet Engine Mishap Investigation Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas

2008   Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2009  Master’s in Business Administration, Touro University International, Calif.

2010  General Electric Lean Six Sigma Greenbelt Certification, Houston, Texas

2012  General Electric Advancing Strategy and Culture Course, Crotonville, N.Y.

2018  Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  May 1991-May 1995, Student, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

2.  August 1995-May 1998, Maintenance Flight Commander, Cannon Air Force Base, Clovis, N.M.

3.  June 1998-April 2001, Product Support Manager, Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, Ohio

4.  April 2001-April 2004, Maintenance Officer in Charge, Luke AFB, Phoenix, Ariz.

5.  April 2004-April 2006, Maintenance Operations Officer, Shaw AFB, Sumter, S.C.

6.  April 2006-April 2007, Aide De Camp, Allied Air Component Command, Izmir, Turkey

7.  April 2007-June 2008, A4MM, HQ Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

8.  June 2008-March 2010, Quality Assurance Officer, 301st Fighter Wing Maintenance Group, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas

9.  March 2010-March 2012, Commander, 301 FW Maintenance Squadron, NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas

10.  March 2012-May 2020, Deputy Commander, 301 FW MXG, NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas

11.  May 2020-July 2021, IMA Deputy Director S4 Space Operations Command, Peterson AFB, Colorado Springs, Colo.

12.  Aug 2021-Present, Commander, 301 FW MXG, NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters                

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters      

Air Force Achievement Medal

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Organization Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster  

Air Force Longevity Service with seven oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Training Ribbon

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 1, 1995

First Lieutenant June 1, 1997

Captain June 1, 1999

Major June 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2010

Colonel April 1, 2020

 

(Current as of August 2021)