An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Colonel COLONEL ALLEN E. DUCKWORTH

Col. Allen E. Duckworth is the Commander, 301st Fighter Wing, Air Force Reserve Command, U.S. Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base, Fort Worth, Texas. He is responsible for providing a combat-ready force comprised of approximately 2,280 Reserve, Active Duty, and civilian Airmen, and resources to support national objectives. The wing leverages both Classic and Active associations at two locations to employ the F-16C, F-22, T-38 aircraft, and the F-35 training mission.

Colonel Duckworth earned his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1996. He entered the Air Force Reserve in 2005 after nine years on Active Duty as an A-10 combat pilot.

Col. Duckworth is a command pilot with more than 3,300 flying hours in the A-10 and T-6. He amassed 450 combat hours in the A-10 supporting Operations Allied Force in 1999, Southern Watch in 2000, Iraqi Freedom in 2003 and Enduring Freedom in 2005. Prior to his current position, the colonel was the commander, 340th Flying Training Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas.
 

EDUCATION

1996 Bachelor of Science, Political Science, USAF Academy, Colo.

2000 USAF Fighter Electronic Combat Officer Course, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.

2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2002 USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.

2010 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence

2015 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama by correspondence

2017 Master of Arts, Military Studies, American Military University
 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. February 1997 - April 1998, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
  2. April 1998 - May 1998, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, 88th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  3. May 1998 - November 1998, Student A-10 FTU, 357th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
  4. November 1998 - January 2001, A-10 Attack Pilot, 81st Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
  5. April 1999 - June 1999, A-10 Attack Pilot, 81st Expeditionary Fighter Squadron, Gioia Del Colle AB, Italy
  6. September 2000 - November 2000, A-10 Attack Pilot, 81st Expeditionary Fighter Squadron, Al Jaber AB, Kuwait
  7. January 2001 - July 2002, A-10 Formal Training Unit Instructor Pilot, 358th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
  8. July 2002 - December 2002, A-10 Weapons School Student, A-10 Division, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  9. January 2003 - June 2003, Assistant Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 23rd Operations Support Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C. (March 2003 - May 2003, A-10 Weapons Officer, 75th Expeditionary Fighter Squadron, Al Jaber AB, Kuwait) (May 2003 - July 2003, A-10 Weapons Officer, 75th Expeditionary Fighter Squadron, Tallil AB, Iraq)
  10. June 2003 - May 2005, A-10 Weapons Officer/Flight Commander, 75th Fighter Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
  11. January 2005 - May 2005, A-10 Flight Commander, 75th Expeditionary Fighter Squadron, Bagram AB, Afghanistan
  12. May 2005 - September 2005, Chief of Standardization/Evaluation, 23rd Fighter Group, Pope AFB, N.C.
  13. September 2005 - August 2008, A-10 Weapons Officer/Instructor Pilot, 47th Fighter Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
  14. August 2008 - June 2013, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 10th Air Force, Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base, Texas
  15. June 2013 - August 2013, A-10 Instructor Pilot, 45th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
  16. August 2013 - March 2015, T-6 Instructor Pilot, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  17. March 2015 - September 2015, Assistant Flight Commander and T-6 Pilot Instructor Training Instructor Pilot, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  18. September 2015 - May 2016, Flight Commander and T-6 Pilot Instructor Training Instructor Pilot, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  19. May 2016 - August 2016, Assistant Operations Officer and T-6 Pilot Instructor Training Instructor Pilot, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  20. August 2016 - April 2017, Operations Officer and T-6 Pilot Instructor Training Instructor Pilot, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  21. April 2017 - April 2018, Commander and Pilot Instructor Training Instructor Pilot, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  22. March 2018 – April 2020, Commander, 340th Flying Training Group, JBSA-Randolph, Texas
  23. April 2020 – Present, Commander, 301st Fighter Wing, NAS Fort Worth JRB, Texas
     

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  command pilot

Flight Hours: More than 3,300 including more than 450 combat hours

Aircraft Flown: A-10, T-6

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996

First Lieutenant May 29, 1998

Captain May 29, 2000

Major July 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 1, 2012

Colonel April 1, 2018

 

(Current as of May 2020)

Public Affairs - 817-782-5000