An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Lieutenant Colonel LIEUTENANT COLONEL A. MICHAEL CHEBINO

Lieutenant Colonel Michael Chebino is the Commander of the 24th Fighter Squadron at Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reseve Base, Texas. He is responsible for leading a team of 185 active duty Airmen consisting of pilots, maintainers, medical, communications and administrative support personnel in one of the largest Total Force integrated units within Air Combat Command.

Lt Col Chebino is a distinguished graduate of Texas Tech University (AFROTC), holds a Master’s Degree in Business Administration and is a Joint Qualified Officer. Lieutenant Colonel Chebino has operational experience in Europe, Southwest Asia and Far East Asia as well as combat experience from Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, SPARTAN SHIELD, RESOLUTE SUPPORT and ATLAS GUARDIAN. He is a graduate of the ARMY Command and General Staff College at Fort Leavenworth, KS. Prior to his current position, he served as a Deputy Group Commander, Chief of Safety, Chief of Wing Plans and Programs, Director of Operations, and as a Flight Commander. Lieutenant Colonel Chebino is a decorated Command Pilot with more than 375 combat hours.

EDUCATION

2004, Bachelor of Arts in Geography and Military Studies, Texas Tech University

2010, Squadron Officer School (Residence)

2012, Masters, Master of Business Administration, Trident University

2016, Command and General Staff College, Leavenworth, KS (Residence)

2016, Joint Targeting School Graduate (Residence)

2017, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk VA (Residence)

2018, Chief of Safety Course, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Jun 2004 - Aug 2005, Student, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas

2. Mar 2006 - Dec 2006, Student, F-16 Formal Training Unit, 308th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Arizona

3. Dec 2006 - Dec 2009, Strike Mission Pilot, 555th Fighter Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy

4. Feb 2010 - Feb 2012, Electronic Combat Pilot, Flight Commander, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, ROK

5. Jun 2012 - Apr 2013, Flight Commander, 77 Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, South Carolina

6. May 2013 - May 2015, Aide-de-Camp & Flight Examiner for NINTH Air Force, Shaw AFB, South Carolina

7. May 2015 - Jun 2016, Student, ARMY Command and General Staff College at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas

8. Jun 2016 - Jun 2018, Joint Targeting School Staff Course Manager, Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff, Dam Neck, Virginia

9. Sep 2018 - Sep 2019, Chief of Safety, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

10. Sep 2019 - Jun 2020, Chief of Wing Plans and Programs, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano AB, Italy

11. Jun 2020 - Jan 2021, Director of Operations, 31st Operations Support Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy

12. Jan 2021 - May 2021, Deputy Group Commander, 378th Expeditionary Operations Group, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia

13. Jun 2021 - June 2022, Director of Staff, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano AB, Italy

14. Jun 2022 - Present, Commander, 24th Fighter Squadron, NAS Fort Worth JRB, Texas
 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf clusters

 Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf cluster

National Defense Service Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

NATO Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant: 15 May 2004

First Lieutenant: 15 May 2006

Captain: 15 May 2008

Major: 5 Oct 2014

Lieutenant Colonel: 1 Apr 2019
 

(Current as of June 2022)

 

 

Public Affairs - 817-782-5000