Lieutenant Colonel LIEUTENANT COLONEL RYAN L. BUSBEY

Lt. Col. Ryan L. Busbey is the Commander, 24th Fighter Squadron, U.S. Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas. In addition to being a combat ready F-16CM instructor pilot, he is responsible for leading a team of 190 Active Duty Airmen consisting of F-16 pilots, maintainers, medical, communications, and administrative support personnel in one of the most successful Total Force Integrated units in Air Combat Command. He is responsible for ensuring the safety, effectiveness, and combat readiness of all Airmen and oversees an annual budget of more than $340,000.

Lt. Col. Busbey is a 2005 graduate from Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas. He commissioned as a distinguished graduate from Texas A&M University Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps. He was the assistant airspace manager at Barksdale Air Force Base, La. before earning his Air Force pilot wings in 2007 at Laughlin AFB, Texas and became F-16 qualified in 2009 at Luke AFB, Ariz.

Lt. Col. Busbey has held various positions at the squadron, group, and wing within the U.S. Indo-Pacific, European, and Central Commands achieving Department of Defense level requirements and objectives and has deployed in support of OPERATION NEW DAWN and OPERATION NOBLE EAGLE. Prior to his current position, the lieutenant colonel served as the director of operations, 52nd Operations Support Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany.

EDUCATION
2005 Bachelor of Science. Aerospace Engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas

2012 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2012 Fighter Electronic Combat Officer Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.

2016 Master of Science degree in Astronautics and Aeronautics Engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.

2017 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2019 Leadership Development Course for Squadron Commanders, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2020 Air War College in correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 2006-August 2006, Assistant Airspace Manager, 2nd Operations Support Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.

2. August 2006-July 2008, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training and Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, 87th Student Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas

3. July 2008-May 2009, Student, F-16C Qualification Training, 63rd Fighter Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.

4. May 2009-May 2012, Chief, Plans and Mobility and F-16CJ Flight Lead, 13th Fighter Squadron, Misawa Air Base, Japan

5. July 2012–October 2013, Chief, Combat Employment, Electronic Combat Officer, and F-16CM Instructor Pilot, 8th Operations Support Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea

6. October 2013–October 2016, Flight Commander, Aircrew Flight Equipment Officer, Assistant Director of Operations, and F-16C Instructor Pilot, 18th Aggressor Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska

7. October 2016-June 2019, Chief, Standardization and Evaluations and Advanced Programs, and F-16CM Evaluator Pilot, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan

8. June 2019–June 2020, Director of Operations, 52nd Operations Support Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany

9. June 2020–Present, Commander, 24th Fighter Squadron, U.S. Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: senior pilot

Flight Hours: more than 2,000 hours more than including 313 combat hours

Aircraft Flown: F-16C Block 30/40/42/50, T-38, T-6

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant December 24, 2005

First Lieutenant December 24, 2007

Captain December 24, 2009

Major March 1, 2016


(Current as of May 2020)